Grady v. Wambach
[…] MCL 450.1101 et seq.

Former MCL 450.221 et seq ., repealed by 2012 PA 569; Miller , 481 Mich. at 605, 751 N.W.2d 463.

The Supreme Court in Miller determined that Allstate lacked standing to challenge the corporate status of PT Works:

Id. at 610-611, 751 N.W.2d 463.

Here, the initial question is whether defendant Allstate may challenge the incorporation of PT Works under the BCA. Because the relevant question is whether the BCA authorizes defendant to make such a challenge, the issue presented is properly characterized as one of statutory standing.

MCL 450.1221 of the BCA states:

The corporate existence shall begin on the effective date of the articles of incorporation as provided in [ MCL 450.1131 ]. Filing is conclusive evidence that all conditions precedent required to be performed under this act have been fulfilled and that the corporation has been formed under this act, except in an action or special proceeding by the attorney general.