Grady v. Wambach
[…] Ultimately, the matter reached our Supreme Court, which concluded that the relevant question was whether the BCA granted the insurance company statutory standing to challenge PT Works's corporate status. Id. at 610, 751 N.W.2d 463. The Miller Court noted that MCL 450.1221 of the BCA provides the following: "The corporate existence shall begin on the effective date of the articles of incorporation .... Filing is conclusive evidence that ... the corporation has been formed under [the BCA], except in an action or special proceeding by the attorney general." MCL 450.1221 ; Miller , 481 Mich. at 610, 751 N.W.2d 463. The Court held that, "[b]y naming only the Attorney General ..., the Legislature has indicated that the Attorney General alone has the authority to challenge corporate status[.]" Id. at 611, 751 N.W.2d 463. "In essence, MCL 450.1221