Grady v. Wambach
[…] Id. at 58, 744 N.W.2d 174.

Id.

While the issue in Healing Place was that the providers, rather than the members, were not licensed, this Court noted that if both the individual rendering the service and the institution of which the individual was an agent were required to be licensed and either one was not licensed, then the service was not been lawfully rendered. And, as noted above, the MLLCA requires that the members and managers of a PLLC that renders services under the Public Health Code be licensed. Moreover, MCL 450.4201 requires compliance with MCL 450.4904 : "A limited liability company formed to provide services in a learned profession, or more than 1 learned profession, shall comply with article 9."

Id. at 60, 744 N.W.2d 174.

Article 9 runs from MCL 450.4901 to MCL 450.4910.