21-CV-6692-A
[…] Comm'r, 18CV450, 2019 WL 3780085, 2019 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 135623, *10 (W.D.N.Y. Aug. 12, 2019) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).
With respect to consultative examinations, “[t]he ALJ has discretion on a case-by-case basis to determine whether a consultative examination is needed, and is only required to order such an examination where the examination is necessary to resolve a conflict or ambiguity in the record.” Phelps v. Colvin, 20 F.Supp.3d 392, 401 (W.D.N.Y. 2014); see 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a(a) (“If we cannot get the information we need from your medical sources, we may decide to purchase a consultative examination.”) (emphasis added). “However, an ALJ is not required to order a consultative examination if the facts do not warrant or suggest the need for it.” Daniel G. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 1:20-CV-0969, 2021 WL 4150086, 2021 U.S. Dist.