Abate v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] to the AC document symptoms after the ALJ's decision date, do not undermine the ALJ's evaluation of plaintiff's condition during the relevant time period, and plaintiff failed to explain why certain evidence made 19 months after the ALJ's decision related to her disability status as of the date of the ALJ's decision); see Perez, 77 F.3d at 47 (although medical evidence dated after the ALJ's decision may support plaintiff's contention that she was unable to perform sedentary work, it did not indicate that she was incapable of performing sedentary work during the relevant time period); see 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(a)(5), (b) (permitting review of an ALJ's decision based on new evidence submitted to the AC only if, inter alia, the evidence "relates to the period on or before the date of the [ALJ's] hearing decision").

Here, the new medical records do not undermine the ALJ's evaluation of Plaintiff's condition during the relevant time period because the evidence was cumulative.