Larkins-Ruby v. Austin Cnty.
[…] The taxing units also alleged facts in their petition establishing constitutional standing. See Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 226 (stating that plaintiff must plead facts affirmatively demonstrating trial court's subject-matter jurisdiction). Their petition alleged that Larkins-Ruby owned the property on the first day of January for each tax year in which the taxing units sought to recover delinquent taxes. See TEX. TAX CODE § 32.07(a) (stating that “property taxes are the personal obligation of the person who owns or acquires the property on January 1 of the year for which the tax is imposed”). The taxing units alleged that property taxes were “delinquent and owing, along with penalties and interest authorized by law,” for each of the tax years alleged.