Larkins-Ruby v. Austin Cnty.
[…] Because Larkins-Ruby has not provided any substantive analysis of this argument or citation to the record or authorities supporting this argument, it has not been properly presented for our review.

Even if Larkins-Ruby had properly presented the issue for our review, however, we would conclude that that taxing units established a prima facie case.

Tax Code section 33.41 authorizes a taxing unit, at "any time after its tax on property becomes delinquent," to file suit to enforce the taxpayer's personal liability for the tax. Tex. Tax Code § 33.41(a). Section 33.47, in turn, provides:

In a suit to collect a delinquent tax, the taxing unit's current tax roll and delinquent tax roll or certified copies of the entries showing the property and the amount of the tax and penalties imposed and interest accrued constitute prima facie evidence that each person charged with a duty relating to the imposition of the tax has complied with all requirements of law and that the amount of tax alleged to be delinquent against the property and the amount of penalties and interest due on that tax as listed are the correct amounts.
Id. § 33.47(a).

"Once a taxing authority in a delinquency suit introduces the tax records described in section 33.47(a) into evidence, it establishes a prima facie case as to every material fact necessary to establish its cause of action." City of Bellaire v. Sewell, 426 S.W.3d 116, 120 (Tex.