Larkins-Ruby v. Austin Cnty.
[…] Appraisal Dist. v. L.D. Brinkman &Co. (Tex.), 701 S.W.2d 20, 22 (Tex. App.-Dallas 1985, writ ref'd n.r.e.); see also Avery v. Guadalupe Cnty. Appraisal Dist., No. 04-16-00572-CV, 2017 WL 1337640, at *6-7 (Tex. App.-San Antonio Apr. 12, 2017, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (rejecting property owner's challenges to taxing units' lawful authority to impose and collect ad valorem taxes).

These constitutional provisions are codified in the Property Tax Code. Section 11.01(a) provides that "[a]ll real . . . property that this state has jurisdiction to tax is taxable unless exempt by law." Tex. Tax Code § 11.01(a). Section 11.01(b) provides that "[t]his state has jurisdiction to tax real property if located in this state." Id. § 11.01(b); see L.D. Brinkman, 701 S.W.2d at 22 (stating that "section 11.01, which defines the state's taxing jurisdiction over real and tangible personal property, also defines the limits of the legitimate power of the State of Texas and its political subdivisions to tax such property").