Avery v. Guadalupe Cnty. Appraisal Dist.
[…] To invoke the jurisdiction of the trial court, the taxpayer must satisfy three requirements: (1) he must file his petition within the statutorily prescribed time period, (2) he must be the record property owner, and (3) he must have exhausted his administrative remedies by protesting the initial valuation before the appraisal review board. Storguard Invs., LLC v. Harris Cty. Appraisal Dist., 369 S.W.3d 605, 615 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, no pet.). In its motion to dismiss, the District challenged only the timeliness of Avery's appeal of the July 22, 2015 orders.

Texas Tax Code article 42.21 requires an appealing party to "file a petition for review with the district court within 60 days after the party received notice that a final order has been entered from which an appeal may be had or at any time after the hearing but before the 60-day deadline." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.21(a) (West 2015). "Failure to timely file a petition bars any appeal under this chapter." Id. Compliance with article 42.21 is jurisdictional. Appraisal Review Bd. v. Int'l Church of the Foursquare Gospel, 719 S.W.2d 160, 160 (Tex. 1986); Valero S. Tex. Processing Co. v. Starr Cty. Appraisal Dist., 954 S.W.2d 863, 865 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1997, pet. denied).