EVELYN V. KEYES, Justice.
[…] See id. § 33.011(a)(1), (3). It is undisputed that Sewell has never paid any portion of the taxes assessed, and thus the waiver provisions of section 33.011 are inapplicable.
Tax Code section 33.41 authorizes a taxing unit, “[a]t any time after its tax on property becomes delinquent,” to file suit to enforce the taxpayer's personal liability for the tax. Id. § 33.41(a) (Vernon 2008). In this suit, the taxing unit must “join other taxing units that have claims for delinquent taxes against all or part of the same property.” Id. § 33.44(a) (Vernon 2008). Section 33.47(a) provides:
In a suit to collect a delinquent tax, the taxing unit's current tax roll and delinquent tax roll or certified copies of the entries showing the property and the amount of the tax and penalties imposed and interest accrued constitute prima facie evidence that each person charged with a duty relating to the imposition of the tax has complied with all requirements of law and that the amount of tax alleged to be delinquent against the property and the amount of penalties and interest due on that tax as listed are the correct amounts.
Id.§ 33.47(a) (Vernon 2008). Once a taxing authority in a delinquency suit introduces the tax records described in section 33.47(a) into evidence, it establishes a prima facie case “as to every material fact necessary to establish its cause of action.” Nat'l Med. Fin. Servs., Inc. v.