EVELYN V. KEYES, Justice.
[…] We conclude that the taxing authorities and the City were statutorily entitled to penalties and interest accrued on Sewell's delinquent taxes for tax years 2005–2009. We hold that the trial court erred in failing to award the applicable penalties and interest to the taxing authorities and the City in its final judgment.
The City requests that we reverse and render judgment that it is entitled to $3,858.05, the total amount of delinquent taxes, rendition penalties, and section 33.01 penalties and interest for the 2005–2009 tax years as stated in the certified tax statements. We note that section 33.01 provides that penalties and interest continue to accrue “as long as the tax remains unpaid, regardless of whether a judgment for the delinquent tax has been rendered.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.01(a), (c) (Vernon 2008). We therefore remand this case to the trial court to determine the amount of penalties and interest to which the taxing authorities and the City are entitled under the Tax Code.
We sustain the taxing authorities' and the City's sole issue.