EVELYN V. KEYES, Justice.
[…] Shippers of Tex., Inc. v. Jefferson Cnty., 363 S.W.3d 276, 283 (Tex.App.-Beaumont 2012, no pet. h.) (“The Tax Code further provides that a delinquent tax incurs statutory penalties and accrues interest.”); Galveston Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Heartland Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n, 159 B.R. 198, 205 (S.D.Tex.1993) (applying section 33.01(c) and holding, “[T]he Taxing Authorities are entitled to statutory interest for every month or portion of a month after August 26, 1991, in which the 1990 taxes remained unpaid”). Tax Code section 33.52(b), which addresses the form of the judgment in a delinquent tax suit, provides that “[i]n lieu of stating as a liquidated amount the aggregate total of taxes, penalties, and interest due, a judgment may: (1) set out the tax due each taxing unit for each year; and (2) provide that penalties and interest accrue on the unpaid taxes as provided by Subchapter A [of chapter 33].” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.52(b) (Vernon Supp. 2011). In either circumstance, the judgment must award applicable penalties and interest in addition to the delinquent tax.