EVELYN V. KEYES, Justice.
[…] Id. Delinquent taxes continue to incur this penalty as long as the taxes remain unpaid, regardless of whether a judgment for the delinquent taxes has been rendered. Id. A delinquent tax also accrues interest at the rate of one percent for each month the tax remains unpaid, regardless of whether a judgment has been rendered. Id. § 33.01(c).
The taxing unit may also provide that taxes that remain unpaid on July 1 “incur an additional penalty to defray costs of collection” if the unit contracts with an attorney for collection purposes pursuant to Tax Code section 6.30. Id. § 33.07(a) (Vernon 2008); see also id. § 6.30(c) (Vernon 2008) (“The governing body of a taxing unit may contract with any competent attorney to represent the unit to enforce the collection of delinquent taxes. The attorney's compensation is set in the contract, but the total amount of compensation provided may not exceed 20 percent of the amount of delinquent tax, penalty, and interest collected.”). The amount of the penalty may not exceed the amount of compensation specified in the contract with the collections attorney. See id. § 33.07(a).