EVELYN V. KEYES, Justice.
[…] These amounts corresponded to the entries for the base taxes, penalties, and interest for each taxing unit for the tax years 2005–2009 as shown in the certified tax statements. In the judgment, the trial court crossed out the columns for “Penalty & Interest” and “Total,” and instead handwrote a total of $12,834.59 underneath the “Delinquent Base Tax” column. The trial court also awarded post-judgment interest and costs to the taxing authorities and the City and placed a tax lien against Sewell's property.
SeeTex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.05(a)(1) (Vernon 2008) (“Personal property may not be seized and a suit may not be filed to collect a tax on personal property that has been delinquent more than four years.”). The trial court ruled that “Plaintiff(s) HISD, HCCS, and HARRIS COUNTY take nothing against the Defendant(s) as to tax years 2002 through 2004” on the basis of limitations. The taxing authorities do not challenge this ruling on appeal.