14886-08 19940-09
[…] III. Abatement of Remaining Assessments
As for the other assessments reflected in respondent's revised computations, which were all made during the pendency of petitioners' appeal as authorized by section 7485(a), we reject any suggestion that those assessments must be abated before we may enter revised decisions.
The abatement of such assessments is governed by section 7486, which provides as follows:
In cases where assessment or collection has not been stayed by the filing of a bond, then if the amount of the deficiency determined by the Tax Court is disallowed in whole or in part by the court of review, the amount so disallowed shall be credited or refunded to the taxpayer, without the making of claim therefor, or, if collection has not been made, shall be abated.We have previously explained that section 7486 "simply acts as a procedural device ensuring that the Commissioner follows a decision of the court of review in situations where it can be ascertained that all or a part of the amount of the deficiency determined by this Court was disallowed."