No. 16929.
[…] The Tax Court's decision did not include interest as it has no jurisdiction over interest. Commissioner of Internal Revenue v. Kilpatrick's Estate, 140 F.2d 887 (6th Cir. 1944).
Since Appellant did not stay the collection of the taxes and penalties by filing a bond, the case is governed by Section 7486 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954. 26 U.S.C. 1958 ed. Sec. 7486.
"Sec. 7486. Refund, Credit, or Abatement of Amounts Disallowed.
"In cases where assessment or collection has not been stayed by the filing of a bond, then if the amount of the deficiency determined by the Tax Court is disallowed in whole or in part by the court of review, the amount so disallowed shall be credited or refunded to the taxpayer, without the making of claim therefor, or, if collection has not been made, shall be abated."
In our opinion, the previous decision of this Court did not vitiate the assessment. Under Section 7486, Appellants were entitled only to an abatement on the assessment for the amount over-assessed. The abatement was made.