Larin v. Garland
[…] Nickels'[s] raw data and his opinion" by the time of the merits hearing. (Emphasis in original). We disagree.

As the movant, Escobar bore the burden of showing that Dr. Nickels's opinion was unavailable in the month prior to the hearing. See Benitez v. Wilkinson, 987 F.3d 46, 52 (1st Cir. 2021) ("To prevail on a motion to reopen before the BIA, the movant must show 'new, material evidence that was not available or discoverable at the prior hearing . . . .'" (quoting Jutus v. Holder, 723 F.3d 105, 110 (1st Cir. 2013))); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(1) ("A motion to reopen proceedings shall not be granted unless it appears to the [BIA] that evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing."). Escobar's brief to the BIA, however, did not offer any explanation as to why Dr. Nickels's opinion -- and thus Dr. Nickels's declaration -- was practically unavailable to him during the period between the research trip and the merits hearing.