No. 14–1766.
[…] Chen v. Gonzales, 415 F.3d 151, 153 (1st Cir.2005) (citation omitted). “The agency's resolution of such a motion will stand unless that resolution rests on a material error of law or a manifestly arbitrary exercise of judgment.” Meng Hua Wan v. Holder, 776 F.3d 52, 56 (1st Cir.2015).
DISCUSSION
As Renaut's Notice to Appear warned, when facing removal proceedings, an alien must “immediately provide (or have provided) the Attorney General with a written record of an address ... at which the alien may be contacted respecting [removal] proceedings.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1)(F)(i). An alien must also keep his address current by “provid[ing] the Attorney General immediately with a written record of any change of the alien's address.” Id. § 1229(a)(1)(F)(ii). These address requirements are important because the Act allows the Immigration Court to serve notices to appear (and other subsequent notices of scheduling changes) to an alien “through service by mail.” Id. § 1229(a)(1).
Serious consequences can ensue for an alien who does not comply with the address reporting requirements. The Act provides that “[n]o written notice [of a removal hearing] shall be required ... if the alien has failed to provide the address required under section 1229(a)(1)(F).” Id.§ 1229a(b)(5)(B).