No. 14–1766.
[…] It is also not apparent to us why the BIA (and the government in its briefing) assume “address” means residential address. Renaut's Notice to Appear informed him that he was “required to provide ... your full mailing address,” and that he would have to “notify the Immigration Court immediately by using [a change of address form] whenever you change your address ... during the course of this proceeding.” (Emphasis added). The notice mentions nothing of a residential or physical address requirement. Likewise, the Act makes no indication that a physical address is required. See8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1)(F)(i) (requiring alien to provide an address where he “may be contacted respecting [removal] proceedings”); id. § 1229(a)(1)(F)(ii) (requiring alien to “provide ... a written record of any change of the alien's address”). We are aware of no BIA precedent explaining that “address” is defined as a residential one in this context. The government even admitted at oral argument that an alien could be permitted to provide, for instance, a post office box number where he could be contacted.