2014-06-18
[…] The plaintiff commenced this lawsuit against the City of New York and the New York City Fire Department (hereinafter together the municipal defendants), among others, alleging, inter alia, a right to recover under General Municipal Law § 205–e based on the municipal defendants' violation of Labor Law § 27–a(3)(a)(1). The Supreme Court, inter alia, granted that branch of the municipal defendants' motion which was for summary judgment dismissing the complaint insofar as asserted against them.
General Municipal Law § 205–a(1) states, in part, that a firefighter may maintain an action to recover damages for personal injuries sustained “directly or indirectly as a result of any neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence of any person or persons in failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the federal, state, county, village, town or city governments.” Labor Law § 27–a(3)(a)(1) provides that every employer shall furnish employment and a place of employment that are “free from recognized hazards” that cause or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to employees.