2016–00672 Index No. 101348/10
[…] After depositions were conducted, the plaintiff moved, inter alia, for summary judgment on the issue of liability on his General Municipal Law § 205–a cause of action insofar as asserted against both defendants, and his common-law negligence cause of action insofar as asserted against EDC. The City cross-moved, inter alia, for summary judgment dismissing the General Municipal Law § 205–a cause of action insofar as asserted against it. The Supreme Court denied summary judgment to both moving parties. The plaintiff appeals and the City cross-appeals.
General Municipal Law § 205–a(1) provides a right of action for firefighters who are injured "as a result of any neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence" of a defendant "in failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the federal, state, county, village, town or city governments." To make out a valid claim under General Municipal Law § 205–a, a plaintiff must " ‘[1] identify the statute or ordinance with which the defendant failed to comply, [2] describe the manner in which the firefighter was injured, and [3] set forth those facts from which it may be inferred that the