2013-07-17
[…] In the case before us, the plaintiff primarily seeks to predicate her General Municipal Law § 205–e cause of action on Labor Law § 27–a(3)(a)(1). Labor Law § 27–a, known as the Public Employee Safety and Health Act (hereinafter PESHA), was enacted “to provide individuals working in the public sector with the same or greater workplace protections provided to employees in the private sector under [the Occupational Safety and Health Act]” ( Williams v. City of New York, 2 N.Y.3d at 367, 779 N.Y.S.2d 449, 811 N.E.2d 1103 [internal quotation marks omitted] ). Labor Law § 27–a(3)(a) states:
“Every employer shall: (1) furnish to each of its employees, employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to its employees and which will provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, safety or health of its employees.”
Notably, in implementing standards for Labor Law § 27–a or PESHA, New York has adopted the workplace safety standards promulgated under the Occupational Safety and Health Act (29 USC § 651 et seq. ; hereinafter OSHA) ( see Williams v.