Appeal No. 2017AP2178
[…] Thus, we reject the argument that Post 469 did not "occupy" the Chestnut Street crosswalk. The presence of the barricades plainly evidences Post 469’s occupancy of it, and no reasonable fact finder could conclude otherwise.
II. Paula was participating in a recreational activity at the time of her injury.
¶28 The recreational immunity statute requires that the injured party had been engaging in a "recreational activity." See WIS. STAT . § 895.52(2). The statute defines that phrase in three ways. See Minnesota Fire & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Paper Recycling of La Crosse , 2001 WI 64, ¶10, 244 Wis.2d 290, 627 N.W.2d 527. First, "recreational activity" is broadly defined to include "any outdoor activity undertaken for the purpose of exercise, relaxation or pleasure, including practice or instruction in any such activity." Sec. 895.52(1)(g). Second, the definition identifies more than thirty activities specifically denominated as recreational, including "picnicking." Id.