Appeal No. 2017AP2178
[…] Id. (citing County of Dane v. LIRC , 2009 WI 9, ¶34, 315 Wis.2d 293, 759 N.W.2d 571 ). To that end, we are to interpret the protections of § 895.52"expansively," id. , ¶22, consistent with the legislative directive to liberally construe recreational immunity in favor of property owners, see 1983 Wis. Act 418, § 1.
I. Post 469 was a statutory "owner" of the property on which Paula was injured.
¶14 Recreational immunity applies only to an "owner" of the relevant property and to the owner’s officers, employees or agents. See WIS. STAT. § 895.52(2)(a), (2)(b). As relevant to this appeal, an owner is defined as "[a] person, including a governmental body or nonprofit organization, that owns, leases or occupies property." Sec. 895.52(1)(d)1. It is undisputed that Post 469 did not own or lease Veterans Park or the surrounding area. Accordingly, Post 469 can only prevail on recreational immunity grounds by demonstrating it occupied the relevant real property. See Rintelman v.