Appeal No. 2020AP937
[…] See Lodl , 253 Wis. 2d 323, ¶25 (internal quotation marks and quoted source omitted).
¶11 The Scalcuccis identify several laws or policies, but we conclude that none of them establish a ministerial duty. First, the Scalcuccis direct us to WIS. STAT. § 66.0907, the statute governing town and village sidewalks, and to the Madison Ordinance adopting that statute. See MADISON , WIS. , CODE OF ORDINANCES § 10.09 (2021). Specifically, the Scalcuccis reference § 66.0907(1), which states, "Streets shall provide a right-of-way for vehicular traffic and, where the council requires, a sidewalk on either or both sides of the street." But this provision, and the statute generally, do not prescribe any duty or set forth any specific tasks a municipality must undertake to fix uneven sidewalks.