Appeal No. 2020AP937
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 81.15 (2001-02), renumbered WIS. STAT. § 893.83(1) and amended by 2003 Wis. Act 214, § 136; see also Webster v. Klug & Smith , 81 Wis. 2d 334, 260 N.W.2d 686 (1978) (the term "highway" in § 81.15 encompasses sidewalks). However, this statute has been repealed. See 2011 Wis. Act 132, § 2; see also Langenhahn v. West Bend Mut. Ins. Co. , 2019 WI App 11, ¶22, 386 Wis. 2d 243, 926 N.W.2d 210 (" WIS. STAT. § 81.15 ... and its provisions relating to municipal liability for negligent highway or sidewalk maintenance have been repealed."). Section 893.83 in its current form provides:
No action may be maintained against a city, village, town, or county to recover damages for injuries sustained by reason of an accumulation of snow or ice upon any bridge or highway, unless the accumulation existed for 3 weeks. Any action to recover damages for injuries sustained by reason of an accumulation of snow or ice that has existed for 3 weeks or more upon any bridge or highway is subject to [ WIS. STAT. §] 893.80 [the governmental immunity statute].
It is clear that this provision does not create any general cause of action for sidewalk or highway repair, much less a ministerial duty for municipalities to maintain sidewalks.