Langara v. Bayer Corp.
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-592(d). As a result, “[t]he applicability of General Statutes § 52-592, construed according to its plain and ordinary meaning, hinges on the parties bringing the action initially within a state or federal court in [Connecticut].” Lippmann v. Rashkoff, 628 A.2d 624, 626 (Conn. App. 1993). As a result, even if Plaintiffs' claim accrued later in 2017, Plaintiffs' claim is still untimely because Plaintiffs' 2017 suit brought in the District of Massachusetts did not toll the statute of limitations for their action.

Defendants also argue that Section 52-577a's statute of repose independently bars Plaintiffs' suit. This “statute of repose bars a claim brought ‘later than ten years from the date that the party last parted with possession or control of the product.'” Hubbard-Hall, Inc. v. Monsanto Co., 98 F.Supp.3d 480, 483 (D. Conn. 2015) (citing Conn. Gen.Stat. § 52-577a(a)).