Langara v. Bayer Corp.
[…] Langara received a dose of Magnevist in December 2008 and after the FDA approved Magnevist's label used at the time. See Gibbons, 919 F.3d at 708 (“[T]o constitute newly acquired information, as the term is defined in 21 C.F.R. § 314.3(b), [reports and studies] must have ‘reveal[ed] risks of a different type or greater severity or frequency than previously included in submissions to the FDA.'” (quoting 21 C.F.R. § 314.3(b)))

Despite containing detailed allegations regarding research and FDA guidance on the potential hazards of gadolinium contained in GBCA's, however, Plaintiffs do not allege that “newly acquired information . . . reveal[ed] risks of a different type or greater severity or frequency than previously included in submissions to FDA” that Magnevist could cause gadolinium toxicity in patients with normal renal function. See 21 C.F.R. § 314.3(b). Defendants claim that the label for the dose of Magnevist that Mrs.