Langara v. Bayer Corp.
[…] Kimm, 884 F.3d 98, 105-06 (“Therefore, because the proposed amendments would have no impact on the basis for the district court's dismissal and would consequently be futile, the district court did not abuse its discretion in denying [the plaintiff] leave to amend.” (citing Ellis, 336 F.3d at 127)).

Here, amendment of Plaintiffs' claims would be futile because Plaintiffs' claims accrued by 2009 at the latest, and thus their claims are now time-barred under the three-year statute of limitations for products liability and tort cases. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-577 (three-year statute of limitations for tort claims); Gnazzo, 973 F.2d at 138 (quoting Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-577a) (Products liability claim must be brought within three years from the date when the injury “is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered.”). Even if Plaintiffs were to show that their claims accrued when Ms. Langara's doctor informed her that Magnevist likely caused her injuries in 2017, their claims would be time-barred because the savings provision of Section 52-592 does not apply to cases filed outside of Connecticut. See Conn.