Hubbard-Hall, Inc. v. Monsanto Co.
[…] A “material” fact is one that influences the case's outcome under substantive law, and a dispute is “genuine” if the evidence would permit a reasonable jury to find for the non-movant. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 247–48, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986). The Court must view the record evidence in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion, resolving all factual disputes and drawing all reasonable inferences in the non-movant's favor. Gallo v. Prudential Residential Servs., Ltd. P'ship, 22 F.3d 1219, 1223 (2d Cir.1994).

The limitations period in § 52–577c(b) begins to run when the plaintiff's injury “is discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered.” The “injury” that causes a claim to accrue must be a legal injury, or “actionable harm.” Bogdan v. Zimmer, Inc., 165 Fed.Appx. 883, 884 (2d Cir.2006).