Hubbard-Hall, Inc. v. Monsanto Co.
[…] But whatever effect this intensely factual question might have on Hubbard–Hall's claim, it does not prevent Hubbard–Hall from invoking the useful safe life exception at the pleadings stage. It is enough that some portion of the harm to the Tank Farm Building—an apparently significant portion—occurred in the mid–1950s.

II.

The “fraudulent concealment” exception to the statute of repose is codified at Conn. Gen.Stat. § 52–577a(d). It provides that the statute of repose does not bar “any action against a product seller who intentionally misrepresents a product or fraudulently conceals information about it, provided the misrepresentation or fraudulent concealment was the proximate cause of harm to the claimant.” Hubbard–Hall asserts that its claim can proceed because over the course of several decades, Old Monsanto fraudulently concealed information about the dangers of PCBs.