Hubbard-Hall, Inc. v. Monsanto Co.
[…] Gen.Stat. § 52–577a(d) (emphasis added). Section 52–577a(d) speaks to concealment concerning the product in issue, not the cause of action. The Falls Church standard, which reflects the very different statutory language of § 52–595, is therefore a poor fit. Applying it in § 52–577a(d) cases would impose requirements (chiefly, the need for a plaintiff to show that a defendant acted for the purpose of delaying suit) out of keeping with the statute's text.

The Illinois cases discussed by defendants are inapposite for the same reason. The rule they interpret, Ill.Code Civ. P. § 13–215, tolls the statute of repose if “a person liable to an action fraudulently conceals the cause of such action.”

It might reasonably be argued that the phrase “fraudulent concealment,” taken alone, is sufficiently imbued with common law meaning to fairly imply the elements urged by defendants.