Ignacuinos v. Boehringer Ingelheim Pharm.
[…] Any state law claim premised on a duty to make such a change to the design of the Combivent inhaler is therefore preempted by federal law.

Nor could Boehringer Ingelheim have unilaterally increased the amount of liquid Combivent medication in each cartridge (that is, a change in the product's "fill volume" or "fill weight"). Section 314.70(b)(2)(i) ’s list of "major changes" includes "changes in the qualitative or quantitative formulation of the drug product, including active ingredients, or in the specifications provided in the approved [drug application]," unless those changes are otherwise "described" in the paragraphs defining "moderate" and "minor" changes. 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(b)(2)(i).