Ignacuinos v. Boehringer Ingelheim Pharm.
[…] Setting aside for a moment that the plaintiffs themselves have failed on appeal to point us to any specific regulation that would render an increase in fill volume a "moderate" or "minor" change, we note that the District Court considered whether a particular regulation, § 314.70(c)(6)(ii), applied. We agree with the District Court that that provision does not. Indeed, it helps illustrate why the desired change here is "major." Section 314.70(c)(6)(ii) provides that "[a] change in the size and/or shape of a container for a nonsterile drug product, except for solid dosage forms, without a change in the labeled amount of drug product" qualifies as a "moderate" change. "The phrase ‘labeled amount of [drug] product’ refers to the total quantity of drug product (e.g., milliliters, grams)." Supplements and Other Changes to an Approved Application, 69 Fed.