Ignacuinos v. Boehringer Ingelheim Pharm.
[…] App'x 21–22. Nevertheless, the District Court recognized that an increase in the number of doses delivered would necessarily require either an increase in the amount of Combivent per cartridge or a change in the design of the inhaler to release more doses from the same amount of medication.

We assume without deciding that the plaintiffs correctly describe the requirements of state law.

With that in mind, we consider whether Boehringer Ingelheim could have unilaterally changed the design of the inhaler to release a different amount of medication per puff. Our answer is no. Section 314.70(b)(2)(vi) provides that any modification to "a drug product container closure system that controls the drug product delivered to a patient" qualifies as a major change. According to the FDA, the paradigmatic product in this category is "a metered dose inhalation product." Supplements and Other Changes to an Approved Application, 69 Fed. Reg. at 18,739 (emphasis added).