No. 2006-CA-002436-ME.
[…] With this exception, the trial court entered an order adopting the commissioner's visitation recommendation, including the requirement that visitation be supervised by Leighanna or a member of William's family approved by Leighanna.
Because the trial court applied the wrong standard, and because substantial evidence does not support the findings of fact on this issue, we find the trial court's failure to award William reasonable visitation to be clearly erroneous.
KRS 403.320(1) sets forth the proper standard to be applied by the trial court in establishing visitation. The statute provides as follows:
A parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable visitation rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health.
We interpret this to mean that "the non-custodial parent cannot be denied reasonable visitation with his child unless there has been a finding that visitation will seriously endanger the child." Smith v. Smith, 869 S.W.2d 55, 56 (Ky.App. 1994) (emphasis added), citing Hornback v.