No. 2006-CA-002436-ME.
[…] While the order could have better articulated the factual basis of the award, we do not find that the award itself is clearly erroneous.
The facts set forth in the decree as a basis for the sole custody award are limited. They include the finding that William is working and that Leighanna is unemployed. The most emphasis is placed on the evidence of William's conduct relative to his interest in pornography. William objects to this emphasis and correctly argues that KRS 403.270(3) prohibits the trial court from "consider[ing] conduct of a proposed custodian that does not affect his relationship to the child." He further argues, and we are compelled to agree, that there is no evidence that the behavior Leighanna objects to affects William's relationship to the child.