Crafton v. Crafton
[…] We elect against striking reference to, or inclusion of, the law journal Ashley includes in her brief. Therefore, Scott's Motion to Strike is OVERRULED.

Turning to the merits of the appeal, we first point out something which is imperative, but which the parties leave largely unaddressed. The trial court had already imposed a restricted visitation schedule when Ashley filed her motion to include supervised, in-person visits. Therefore, Ashley's motion was for a modification of the visitation schedule the trial court had already ordered. This is significant under Kentucky law. KRS 403.320(1) states that a non-custodial parent is entitled to "reasonable visitation" unless a court finds "that visitation would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health." Once a trial court makes such a finding in a final order concerning visitation, this "entitlement" to visitation - vital in the establishment of the initial order - is no longer a factor to be considered by the trial court. See Hornback v. Hornback, 636 S.W.2d 24, 26 (Ky. 1982).