No. 0-056 / 09-0310
[…] This is because our legislature "recognized that an adult may have contact with a child which that child may not recognize as inappropriate; a sex act with a child may not necessarily occur by force or against the child's will." Constable, 505 N.W.2d at 476. Lampman's attempt to distinguish these cases is not convincing.
4. Constitutionality of Iowa Code Section 901.8. Lampman's next claim concerns our state's consecutive sentencing statute — Iowa Code section 901.8. That statute provides in relevant part: "If a person is sentenced for two or more separate offenses, the sentencing judge may order the second or further sentence to begin at the expiration of the first or succeeding sentence." Iowa Code § 901.8.
Citing Apprendi v.