finding the jury instructions “inaccurate and misleading” but ultimately determining that the error was harmless
[…] The elements are:
1) The defendant physically abused the victim.
2) The victim is either a family or household member; and
3) The defendant physically abused the victim intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.
COURT'S SPECIAL INSTRUCTION NO. 02 [(Instruction No. 02)]
"Physical abuse" means causing bodily injury to another person.
COURT'S SPECIAL INSTRUCTION NO. 03 [(Instruction No. 03)]
"Bodily injury" means physical pain, illness or any impairment of physical conditions.
II.
We examine the instructions as they pertain to the definition of "physical abuse" first.
In pertinent part, HRS § 709-906(1) states, "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member. . . . For purposes of this section, `family or household member' means spouses or former spouses, . . . and persons jointly residing or formerly residing in the same dwelling unit."
Although the statute does not specifically define the term "physical abuse," the Haw. Supreme Court has held that the statute is not void for vagueness because "as ordinarily used[,] abuse means to maltreat and connotes such treatment as will injure, hurt or damage a person." State v.