No. CV 950069418
[…] Mingachos v. C.B.S., Inc., 196 Conn. 91, 108, 491 A.2d 368 (1985). "The court must construe the facts in the complaint most favorably to the plaintiff." Waters v. Autuori, supra, 236 Conn. 825. "If facts provable in the complaint would support a cause of action, the motion to strike must be denied." Id., 826.
Count One — Indemnification
Dr. Reyelt's claim for indemnification specifically states in paragraph 9 that the defendants are liable and legally responsible for indemnification and contribution for Joan LaMothe's injuries by virtue of General Statutes § 52-572m et seq.
General Statutes § 52-572m(b) states that a "[p]roduct liability claim includes all claims or actions brought for personal injury, death or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions . . . of any product." Section 52-572m(d) defines "harm" as "damages to property, including the product itself, and personal injuries including wrongful death. As between commercial parties, `harm' does not include commercial loss."
General Statutes § 52-572n(c) describes permissible product liability claims and states in part that "[a]s between commercial parties, commercial loss caused by a product is not harm and may not be recovered by a commercial claimant in a product liability claim.