No. 52 35 60
[…] Allstate argues that count two of Yankee's third-party complaint is legally insufficient for purposes of the Products Liability Act, General Statutes § 52-572m. Allstate therefore argues that said count should be stricken.
"[T]he Product Liability Act is an exclusive remedy for claims falling within its scope.'" Burkert v. Petrol Plus of Naugatuck, Inc., 216 Conn. 65, 73, 579 A.2d 26 (1990), quotingWinslow v. Lewis-Shepard, Inc., 212 Conn. 462, 471, 562 A.2d 517 (1989). "A product liability claim . . . may be asserted . . . for harm caused by a product." General Statutes § 52-572n. "As between commercial parties, commercial loss caused by a product is not harm and may not be recovered by a commercial claimant in a product liability claim." General Statutes § 52-572n(c). Although not defined by the legislature, "`commercial loss' within the meaning of the Products Liability Act has reference to loss of profits or consequential economic losses as opposed to property damage and personal injuries."