No. 522748
[…] On September 20, 1994, ADM moved for summary judgement on the ground that BFS's amended third party complaint seeks monies for commercial losses between commercial parties. ADM claims that such a suit is barred under the Connecticut's product liability act.
BFS opposes ADM's motion for summary judgement on the basis that its third party complaint does not seek indemnification for commercial loss but for property damage that it might be held liable for if Kofkoff Egg succeeds in its suit against Kofkoff Feed.
General Statutes § 52-572m(d) defines "harm" as "damages to property, including the product itself, and personal injuries including wrongful death. As between commercial parties, `harm' does not include commercial loss."
General Statutes § 52-572n(c) describes permissible product liability claims and states in part that "[a]s between commercial parties, commercial loss caused by a product is not harm and may not be recovered by a commercial claimant in a product liability claim.