No. 522748
[…] This count sounds in breach of warranty, not product liability.
BFS has not cited, nor has the court found, any cases regarding the UCC which hold that the implied warranty for a particular purpose is negated once the component part is incorporated into a final good or product. Thus, BFS has failed to demonstrate that it is entitled to summary judgement as a matter of law.
2. Reliance.
General Statutes § 42a-2-315 states that, "[w]here the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgement to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under section 42a-2-316 an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose."
The implied warranty for a particular purpose "requires that the seller have reason to know of a buyer's particular purpose and of the buyer's reliance on the seller's skill and judgement, as well as actual reliance in fact by the buyer."Schenck v. Pelkey, 176 Conn. 245, 405 A.2d 665 (1978).