No. CV 79-4761-WMB.
[…] There is as yet no such judgment, order or decree in this case because the divorce has not been adjudicated and the obligations of the parties are not established. Thus, to the extent that this action against the Air Force is based upon a theory that the retirement benefits may eventually be used to satisfy child support or alimony obligations of Kenneth Lamerand, it is premature and barred by the doctrine of sovereign immunity.
This interpretation is strengthened by the definitions of "child support" and "alimony" as used in § 659. 42 U.S.C. § 662(b) and (c). Both definitions allow attorney's fees, interest, and court costs to be satisfied by way of a garnishment action against the United States under § 659 "when and to the extent that the same are expressly made recoverable as such pursuant to a decree, order, or judgment issued in accordance with applicable State law by a court of competent jurisdiction." (emphasis added). This indicates a congressional intent to waive immunity under § 659 only after a "decree, order, or judgment" has been entered.