No. CV 79-4761-WMB.
[…] A statute which waives sovereign immunity must be read narrowly, and interpreted in the manner most favorable to the government. See McMahon v. United States, 342 U.S. 25, 27, 72 S.Ct. 17, 19, 96 L.Ed. 26 (1951). The Air Force retirement pay involved in this action is included within the scope of the term "moneys (the entitlement to which is based upon remuneration for employment)." 42 U.S.C. § 659(a); Watson v. Watson, 424 F. Supp. 866 (E.D.N.C. 1976). However, § 659 waives sovereign immunity only for "legal process," which term is defined to mean: "any writ, order, summons, or other similar process in the nature of garnishment. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 662(e). While the precise nature of this action against the Air Force is not clear, it does not appear to be in the nature of a garnishment for a pre-existing debt. Rather it is an action to adjudicate the interests of the parties in the retirement fund.