Civ. No. K-76-248.
[…] The legislative history also indicates intent to legislate as to alimony, not just as to child support. See, e.g., 120 Cong.Rec. H12,585-86 (daily ed. Dec. 20, 1974) (remarks of Rep. McFall).
The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction, without regard to any amount in controversy, to hear and determine any civil action certified by the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare under section 652(a)(8) of this title. A civil action under this section may be brought in any judicial district in which the claim arose, the plaintiff resides, or the defendant resides.
Section 652 states in part:
(a) The Secretary shall establish, within the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare a separate organization unit, under the direction of a designee of the Secretary, * * * who shall —
* * * * * *
(8) receive applications from States for permission to utilize the courts of the United States to enforce court orders for support against absent parents and, upon a finding that (A) another State has not undertaken to enforce the court order of the originating State against the absent parent within a reasonable time, and (B) that utilization of the Federal courts is the only reasonable method of enforcing such order, approve such applications;
* * * * * *
In Bolling there had been no finding or certification by the Secretary of HEW or any of his designees that use of the federal court was required. In Bolling original federal jurisdiction was asserted by plaintiffs.