No. 740 C.D. 2014
[…] C.S. §9106(c)(4). Therefore, the requests for police reports or interview notes regarding police officers' conversations with the witnesses are exempt from disclosure, as are records documenting the dates on which the witnesses were interviewed and the lengths of those interviews, the witnesses' criminal histories, and witness statements.
Further, to the extent Requestor seeks copies of the witnesses' grand-jury testimony, Section 4549(b) of the Investigating Grand Jury Act provides:
Disclosure of matters occurring before the grand jury other than its deliberations and the vote of any juror may be made to the attorneys for the Commonwealth for use in the performance of their duties. The attorneys for the Commonwealth may with the approval of the supervising judge disclose matters occurring before the investigating grand jury including transcripts of testimony to local, State, other state or Federal law enforcement or investigating agencies to assist them in investigating crimes under their investigative jurisdiction. Otherwise a juror, attorney, interpreter, stenographer, operator of a recording device, or any typist who transcribes recorded testimony may disclose matters occurring before the grand jury only when so directed by the court. All such persons shall be sworn to secrecy, and shall be in contempt of court if they reveal any information which they are sworn to keep secret.42 Pa. C.S. §4549(b). Because no court order requiring disclosure of the witnesses' grand-jury testimony has been issued, the OAG is bound by the secrecy of the proceedings and did not err in ruling such transcripts, if any, exempt from disclosure.
C.