No. 740 C.D. 2014
[…] If a document, on its face, relates to a criminal investigation, it is exempt pursuant to Section 708(b)(16)(ii) of the RTKL, even after the investigation has concluded. Barros v. Martin, 92 A.3d 1243, 1250 (Pa. Cmwlth.) (per curiam), appeal denied, 97 A.3d 745 (Pa. 2014). Under this exception, we have previously held that criminal history records, witness statements, incident reports and investigative files are exempt from disclosure. See id. at 1251.
Moreover, such documents are exempt under Section 9106(c)(4) of CHRIA, which states:
Investigative and treatment information shall not be disseminated to any department, agency or individual unless the department, agency or individual requesting the information is a criminal justice agency which requests the information in connection with its duties, and the request is based upon a name, fingerprints, modus operandi, genetic typing, voice print or other identifying characteristic.18 Pa. C.S. §9106(c)(4).