Coley v. Phila. Dist. Attorney's Office
[…] We held that because the record, on its face, related to a criminal investigation, it was exempt under Section 708(b)(16)(ii) of the Right–to–Know Law. See also Sullivan v. City of Pittsburgh, Department of Public Safety, 127 Pa.Cmwlth. 339, 561 A.2d 863, 865 (1989) (explaining that criminal investigative records are still exempt from disclosure under the Right–to–Know Law after the investigation is completed).

Additionally, by definition a record is not a “public record” if it is “exempt under any other State or Federal Law.” Section 102 of the Right–to–Know Law, 65 P.S. § 67.102. One such state law is the Criminal History Record Information Act, 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 9101–9183. Specifically, Section 9106(c)(4) of this Act states that “[i]nvestigative and treatment information shall not be disseminated to any department, agency or individual unless the department, agency or individual requesting the information is a criminal justice agency.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 9106(c)(4).