applying prisoner mailbox rule to Right-to-Know Law appeal
[…] See Coley v. Philadelphia Dist. Attorney's Office, 77 A.3d 694, 697 (Pa.Cmwlth.2013); Mitchell v. Office of Open Records, 997 A.2d 1262, 1264 (Pa.Cmwlth.2010). Criminal investigative records remain exempt from disclosure under the RTKL even after the investigation is completed. Sullivan v. City of Pittsburgh, Dep't of Pub. Safety, 127 Pa.Cmwlth. 339, 561 A.2d 863, 865 (1989).
Also, a record is not considered a public record under Section 102 of the RTKL if it is “exempt under any other State or Federal Law,” including the CHRIA. See Coley, 77 A.3d at 697. Section 9106(c)(4) of the CHRIA, 18 Pa.C.S. § 9106(c)(4), provides that “[i]nvestigative and treatment information shall not be disseminated to any department, agency or individual unless the department, agency or individual requesting the information is a criminal justice agency.” The CHRIA defines “investigative information” as “[i]nformation assembled as a result of the performance of any inquiry, formal or informal, into a criminal incident or an allegation of criminal wrongdoing and may include modus operandi information.” Section 9102 of the CHRIA, 18 Pa.C.S. § 9102.