Appeal No. 2017AP1823
[…] A. Statutory and Rule Requirements for Outdoor Advertising Signs.
¶23 WISCONSIN STAT. § 84.30 and WIS. ADMIN. CODE ch. TRANS 201 create a scheme regulating the erection, maintenance, and removal of outdoor advertising signs. The legislature enacted § 84.30 to carry out the State's obligations "to conform to the expressed intent of congress to control the erection and maintenance of outdoor advertising signs" under the Highway Beautification Act of 1965, Pub. L. No. 89-285, 79 Stat. 1028, codified at 23 U.S.C. § 131 (2012). See § 84.30(1) ; see also Vivid, Inc. v. Fiedler , 182 Wis. 2d 71, 78, 512 N.W.2d 771 (1994). Federal law mandates that states that fail to provide for the "effective control of the erection and maintenance along the Interstate System and the primary system of outdoor advertising signs" will receive less federal highway aid. Sec. 131(b). Accordingly, § 84.30(12) directs the Department to "seek agreement" with the U.S. Secretary of Transportation that Wisconsin's statutory scheme "provide[s] effective control of outdoor advertising signs" in "conformance with that federal law."