S.A.M. v. Meister, No. 2014AP1283, 2015 WL 4113406, unpublished slip op. (Wis.Ct.App. Feb. 5, 2015).
[…] Indeed, the grandmother passed away before the petition for review was filed in this court. The grandmother's death was brought to the court's attention by a letter. Contrary to the practices and procedures of this court, one justice and a commissioner, without a vote of the court, unilaterally ordered supplemental briefing regarding whether the case was moot. The issue in the present case is not one of mootness. The issue is whether an appeal or review initiated and pursued by a guardian ad litem representing the children falls within the purview of Wis. Stat. § 767.43(1). See majority op., ¶ 16 n. 8.
¶ 68 The instant case poses a question raised at oral argument but not addressed by the court or the parties' briefs: May an individual other than a “grandparent, greatgrandparent, stepparent, or person who has maintained a relationship similar to a parent-child relationship with the child” initiate and pursue an appeal or a review of the circuit court's order denying visitation to a grandparent under Wis. Stat. § 767.43(1)?