S.A.M. v. Meister, No. 2014AP1283, 2015 WL 4113406, unpublished slip op. (Wis.Ct.App. Feb. 5, 2015).
[…] For the respondent, there was a brief by Andrew R. Griggs, Neuberger, Griggs, Sweet & Smith, LLP, Watertown, and oral argument by Andrew R. Griggs.
Opinion
DAVID T. PROSSER, J. ¶ 1 This is a review of an unpublished decision of the court of appeals affirming a circuit court order denying a grandmother's motion for visitation rights.
S.A.M. v. Meister, No. 2014AP1283, 2015 WL 4113406, unpublished slip op. (Wis.Ct.App. Feb. 5, 2015).
¶ 2 The case requires us to interpret Wis. Stat. § 767.43(1) (2013–14), which allows certain categories of individuals to petition for the right to visit children—usually following the dissolution of a marriage. Under the statute, a “grandparent, greatgrandparent, stepparent or person who has maintained a relationship similar to a parent-child relationship with the child” may file a motion for visitation rights. We must determine whether the “parent-child relationship” requirement applies only to the “person” category listed in the statute, or whether it applies to a “grandparent, greatgrandparent, [and] stepparent” as well.