S.A.M. v. Meister, No. 2014AP1283, 2015 WL 4113406, unpublished slip op. (Wis.Ct.App. Feb. 5, 2015).
[…] Id., ¶ 52 n. 9. Analysis of unambiguous statutory text does not require the court to resort to extrinsic sources of meaning such as legislative history, “although legislative history is sometimes consulted to confirm or verify a plain-meaning interpretation.” Id., ¶ 51.
¶ 22 Applying this interpretive methodology, we conclude that the phrase “who has maintained a relationship similar to a parent-child relationship with the child” applies only to an otherwise undefined “person” who petitions for visitation rights under Wis. Stat. § 767.43(1), not to a grandparent, greatgrandparent, or stepparent. A grandparent, greatgrandparent, or stepparent need not prove a parent-child relationship to succeed on a petition for visitation. By this we mean that “maintain[ing] a relationship similar to a parent-child relationship with the child” is not the sine qua non of a visitation petition by a grandparent, greatgrandparent, or stepparent under § 767.43(1). It is, however, the sine qua non for a petitioner who is not a grandparent, greatgrandparent, or stepparent under § 767.43(1).
¶ 23 We acknowledge that subsection (1) is not wholly unambiguous. In other words, reasonable people have read it in different ways. Nonetheless, we confidently reach the conclusion stated above after reviewing the arguments pro and con, carefully examining the language of Wis. Stat. § 767. 43(1), and then reviewing that language in context with surrounding language and with the statute's history. A brief review of the statute's legislative history confirms our interpretation.
¶ 24 In its current form, the relevant portion of Wis. Stat. § 767.43(1) reads as follows:
[U]pon petition by a grandparent, greatgrandparent, stepparent or person who has maintained a relationship similar to a parent-child relationship with the child, the court may grant reasonable visitation rights to that person if the parents have notice of the hearing and if the court determines that visitation is in the best interest of the child.
Subsection (1)'s use of the phrase “that person” to refer back to any person who files a visitation motion under Wis. Stat. § 767.43(1) contributes to the ambiguity of the subsection.