S.A.M. v. Meister, No. 2014AP1283, 2015 WL 4113406, unpublished slip op. (Wis.Ct.App. Feb. 5, 2015).
[…] In other words, Wis. Stat. § 767.43(1), as interpreted in the instant case, allows a “grandparent” to obtain visitation based solely on the best interests of the child.
See majority op., ¶ 6.
See majority op., ¶ 6.
¶ 74 In contrast, Wis. Stat. § 767.43(3), entitled “Special grandparent visitation provision,” requires a grandparent of a child born to unmarried parents to demonstrate a relationship with the child or efforts to maintain such a relationship.
¶ 75 Wisconsin Stat. § 767.43(3) provides:
The court may grant reasonable visitation rights, with respect to a child, to a grandparent of a child if the child's parents have notice of the hearing and the court determines all of the following:
(a) The child is a nonmarital child whose parents have not subsequently married each other.
(b) Except as provided in sub. (4), the paternity of the child has been determined under the laws of this state or another jurisdiction if the grandparent filing the petition is a parent of the child's father.
(c) The child has not been adopted.
(d) The grandparent has maintained a relationship with the child or has attempted to maintain a relationship with the child but has been prevented
from doing so by a parent who has legal custody of the child.
(e) The grandparent is not likely to act in a manner that is contrary to decisions that are made by a parent who has legal custody of the child and that are related to the child's physical, emotional, educational or spiritual welfare.
(f) The visitation is in the best interest of the child.
Wisconsin Stat. § 767.43(3) applies to a grandparent requesting visitation whenever sub. (a) to (c) apply to the child. See Wis. Stat. § 767.43(2m).
¶ 76 Wisconsin Stat. § 767.43(3), the “[s]pecial grandparent visitation provision” pertaining to a nonmarital child, allows a grandparent to obtain visitation if the grandparent demonstrates, among other things, that (1) “[t]he grandparent has maintained a relationship with the child or has attempted to maintain a relationship with the child but has been prevented from doing so by a parent who has legal custody of the child;” (2) “[t]he grandparent is not likely to act in a manner that is contrary to decisions that are made by a parent who has legal custody of the child and that are related to the child's physical, emotional, educational, or spiritual welfare;” and (3) visitation is in the best interest of the child.