S.A.M. v. Meister, No. 2014AP1283, 2015 WL 4113406, unpublished slip op. (Wis.Ct.App. Feb. 5, 2015).
[…] Drafting File for 1987 Wis. Act. 355, Analysis by the Legislative Reference Bureau of 1987 A.B. 205, Legislative Reference Bureau, Madison, Wis. Although this analysis did not appear with the final Act, it nevertheless indicates that—throughout the drafting process—the phrase “who has maintained a relationship similar to a parent-child relationship with the child” attached only to a person other than a grandparent, greatgrandparent, or stepparent.
¶ 38 Collectively, these aspects of the context and history of Wis. Stat. § 767.43(1) support our reading of its language: the phrase “who has maintained a relationship similar to a parent-child relationship with the child” applies to a “person” seeking visitation but not to a grandparent, greatgrandparent, or stepparent. ¶ 39 We now evaluate the implications of this interpretation for parents' constitutional rights to direct the care, custody, and control of their children.
B. Wis.