S.A.M. v. Meister, No. 2014AP1283, 2015 WL 4113406, unpublished slip op. (Wis.Ct.App. Feb. 5, 2015).
[…] ¶ 62 Statutory classifications based on the child being a nonmarital child are subjected to a heightened level of scrutiny. A statutory classification based on the status of a child as a nonmarital child will be struck down under the Equal Protection Clause if the “classification is justified by no legitimate state interest, compelling or otherwise.”
Pickett v. Brown, 462 U.S. 1, 7, 103 S.Ct. 2199, 76 L.Ed.2d 372 (1983).
Weber v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 406 U.S. 164, 175–76, 92 S.Ct. 1400, 31 L.Ed.2d 768 (1972).
¶ 63 For the reasons set forth, I write separately. I
¶ 64 Wisconsin Stat. § 767.43(1), entitled “Petition, who may file,” states (in relevant part): “[U]pon petition by a grandparent, greatgrandparent, stepparent or person who has maintained a relationship similar to a parent-child relationship with the child, the court may grant reasonable visitation rights to that person if the parents have notice of the hearing and if the court determines that visitation is in the best interests of the child.”
¶ 65 In the instant case, the children's paternal grandmother, Carol, filed a motion seeking visitation with the children. The grandmother represented herself in the visitation proceedings.