S.A.M. v. Meister, No. 2014AP1283, 2015 WL 4113406, unpublished slip op. (Wis.Ct.App. Feb. 5, 2015).
[…] Stat. § 767.43(1) must give special weight to fit parents' best interest determinations, we conclude that a grandparent, greatgrandparent, or stepparent need not prove a parent-child relationship in order to secure visitation rights under that subsection.
The decision of the court of appeals is reversed.
¶ 49 REBECCA G. BRADLEY, J., did not participate.
¶ 50 SHIRLEY S. ABRAHAMSON, J. (concurring).
This is a statutory interpretation case. The statute at issue is Wis. Stat. § 767.43(1). Wisconsin Stat. § 767.43(1) provides that a “grandparent, greatgrandparent, stepparent or person who has maintained a relationship similar to a parent-child relationship” may petition the court to seek visitation rights to the child; the court may grant visitation if visitation is in the child's best interests. ¶ 51 In the instant case, Carol Meister, the paternal grandmother of four minor children, S.A.M., A.L.M., O.M.M., and J.E.M., filed a motion in the