S.A.M. v. Meister, No. 2014AP1283, 2015 WL 4113406, unpublished slip op. (Wis.Ct.App. Feb. 5, 2015).
[…] Given that Carol, Jay, and Nancy share a surname, we will refer to them by first name throughout the opinion.
¶ 4 The Meister children appealed, and the court of appeals affirmed, citing its decision in Rogers v. Rogers, 2007 WI App. 50, 300 Wis.2d 532, 731 N.W.2d 347, as controlling. In Rogers, the court of appeals stated that grandparents filing a motion under Wis. Stat. § 767.43(1) must prove “a parent-like relationship” with the child in order to secure visitation rights. Rogers, 300 Wis.2d 532, ¶ 11, 731 N.W.2d 347.
¶ 5 Before this court, the Meister children argue that the court of appeals misinterpreted Wis. Stat. § 767.43(1) in Rogers. They assert that the phrase “who has maintained a relationship similar to a parent-child relationship with the child” applies only to a person other than a grandparent, greatgrandparent, or stepparent filing a motion for visitation under the subsection.