S.A.M. v. Meister, No. 2014AP1283, 2015 WL 4113406, unpublished slip op. (Wis.Ct.App. Feb. 5, 2015).
[…] Bill Drafting Manual § 2.01(17m)(a), at 39. It explains that the phrase “ ‘licensees may hunt moose, deer, or ducks that are not on the endangered species list’ is ambiguous.” Id. After suggesting alternative sentence constructions that would avoid ambiguity, the manual cites state and federal cases in Wisconsin that interpreted statutes with unclear modifiers. Id. § 2.01(17m)(b)-(d), at 40. First among the cited cases is Vandervelde, which the manual cites for the proposition that “qualifying or limiting words in a statute generally refer to the nearest antecedent only.” Id. § 2.01(17m)(d), at 40.
¶ 31 Next, we expand the analysis of Wis. Stat. § 767.43 to consider subsection (1) in context with subsection (3). Subsection (3) reads as follows:
(3) Special Grandparent Visitation Provision. The court may grant visitation rights, with respect to a child, to a grandparent of the child if the child's parents have notice of the hearing and the court determines all of the following:
(a) The child is a nonmarital child whose parents have not subsequently married each other.
(b) Except as provided in sub. (4), the paternity of the child has been determined under the laws of this state or another jurisdiction if the grandparent filing the petition is a parent of the child's father.
(c) The child has not been adopted.
(d) The grandparent has maintained a relationship with the child or has attempted to maintain a
relationship with the child but has been prevented from doing so by a parent who has legal custody of the child.
(e) The grandparent is not likely to act in a manner that is contrary to decisions that are made by a parent who has legal custody of the child and that are related to the child's physical, emotional, educational or spiritual welfare.
(f) The visitation is in the best interest of the child.
(Capitalization omitted; emphasis added.)
¶ 32 The legislature explicitly included a relationship requirement for grandparents in subsection (3) but declined to do so in subsection (1). Under subsection (3), a court may grant visitation rights only if it determines, among other things, that “[t]he grandparent has maintained a relationship with the child or has attempted to maintain a relationship with the child but has been prevented from doing so.” § 767.43(3)(d).