05-21-00798-CV
[…] Virtual's declaratory relief claim is based upon the business dispute between the parties about whether certain items are appellants' trade secrets. Accordingly, we reject appellants' contentions regarding the three declaratory judgment actions.
Attorney's fees
Finally, appellants argue they are entitled to attorney's fees and sanctions because appellees' counterclaims are frivolous or solely intended for delay. Under section 27.009(a), except as provided by section 27.009(c), if the court dismisses a legal action under the TCPA, the court "(1) shall award to the moving party court costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred in defending against the legal action" and "(2) may award to the moving party sanctions against the party who brought the legal action as the court determines sufficient to deter the party who brought the legal action from bringing similar actions described in this chapter." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.009(a). Under section 27.009(c), if the court "orders dismissal of a compulsory counterclaim under this chapter, the court may award to the moving party reasonable attorney's fees incurred in defending against the counterclaim if the court finds that the counterclaim is frivolous or solely intended for delay." Id. § 27.009(c).
Because appellants' motion to dismiss was denied by operation of law, the trial court did not reach the question of costs, fees, or sanctions.