Serafine v. Blunt
[…] We sustain in part Serafine's sole point of error on appeal, reverse in part the trial court's order denying the motion to dismiss, and dismiss both the Blunts' counterclaim for tortious interference with contract to the extent this claim is based on Serafine's filing of the lawsuit and their counterclaim for fraudulent lien.

Attorneys' fees

Serafine requests that if we reverse the trial court's order, we remand the case to the trial court for consideration of an award of relief under Section 27.009. Section 27.009 provides that if the court orders dismissal of a legal action under the Act, the court shall award the movant “(1) court costs, reasonable attorney's fees, and other expenses incurred in defending against the legal action as justice and equity may require; and (2) sanctions against the party who brought the legal action as the court determines sufficient to deter the party who brought the legal action from bringing similar actions described in this chapter.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 27.009(a). Accordingly, we remand the case to the trial court for the court to consider an award under Section 27.009. See Bocquet v.