Serafine v. Blunt
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem.Code §§ 12.002, .003(a)(8), .006. The Blunts asserted additional counterclaims that Serafine did not challenge in her motion. Specifically, the Blunts sought attorney's fees made available under two statutes that Serafine had pleaded as bases for her own claims for relief: (1) chapter 16 of the Property Code, the trespass-to-try title statute, which requires an award of attorney's fees for a record title owner (here, the Blunts) who prevails in a suit for possession of real property against one claiming by adverse possession (as Serafine does), see Tex. Prop.Code § 16.034(a); and (2) the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 37.009 (“In any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are equitable and just.”). These additional claims remain pending in the district court and are not implicated by the order on appeal. The Court's analysis correctly reflects the limited scope of Serafine's motion.

See Sheffield, 2014 WL 411672, at *4 ; see also Tex.R.App. P. 33.1 (error preservation).