Serafine v. Blunt
[…] See Murff v. Pass, 249 S.W.3d 407, 409 n. 1 (Tex.2008) (per curiam ) (defining term as “the greater weight of the credible evidence”); Herrera v. Stahl, 441 S.W.3d 739, 741 (Tex.App.—San Antonio 2014, no pet.) (observing, with reference to the TCPA's “preponderance of the evidence” standard, that the phrase's “particular meaning ... in both civil and criminal cases means the greater weight and degree of credible evidence that would create a reasonable belief in the truth of the claim” (citing Rickels v. State, 202 S.W.3d 759, 763–64 (Tex.Crim.App.2006) )); see also Tex. Gov't Code § 311.011(b) (“Words and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly.”); Traxler v. Entergy Gulf States, Inc., 376 S.W.3d 742, 747 & n. 25 (Tex.2012) (noting preference for common meaning unless technical meaning has been acquired by “legislative definition or otherwise”).