Serafine v. Blunt
[…] Id. § 27.002.

The Legislature gave further guidance to courts in section 27.011 of the TCPA, titled “Construction.” Subsection (b) of section 27.011 states that the Act “shall be construed liberally to effectuate its purpose and intent fully.” Read in conjunction with section 27.002, this mandate would refer to a dual duty on the part of courts to “liberally construe” the statute both to “encourage and safeguard the constitutional rights” protected by the statute and “protect the rights of a person to file meritorious lawsuits for demonstrable injury.” Subsection (a) of section 27.011 also states that the TCPA “does not abrogate or lessen any other defense, remedy, immunity, or privilege available under other constitutional, statutory, case or common law or rule provisions.” Read in context, the intent of this provision would presumably be to preserve “any other defense, remedy, immunity, or privilege” that external law provides for attacking “legal actions” against which the TCPA provides a remedy.