Serafine v. Blunt
[…] Various features of the California statute have also been litigated over the years, and these decisions, like decisions from other states construing similar laws, can sometimes provide guidance regarding comparable TCPA provisions.

See Briggs v. Eden Council for Hope and Opportunity, 19 Cal.4th 1106, 81 Cal.Rptr.2d 471, 969 P.2d 564, 568–75 (1999).

See Cal.Civ.Proc.Code § 425.16 (“Anti–SLAPP motion”).

See 1992 Cal. Legis. Serv. ch. 726 (S.B.1264) (West).

See Tex. Gov't Code § 311.023 (Code Construction Act provision allowing consideration of “common law or former statutory provisions, including laws on the same or similar subjects”). But that is not to say that the TCPA is comparable to the California “anti-SLAPP” law (or that of any other state) in all material respects, nor that textually similar provisions must necessarily be construed the same way.