Serafine v. Blunt
[…] The right is also said to be “implicit in ‘[t]he very idea of government, republican in form.’ ”

See U.S. Const. amend. I (“Congress shall make no law ... abridging ... the right of the people ... to petition the Government for a redress of grievances.”).

McDonald v. Smith, 472 U.S. 479, 482, 105 S.Ct. 2787, 86 L.Ed.2d 384 (1985).

Id. (quoting United States v. Cruikshank, 92 U.S. 542, 552, 23 L.Ed. 588 (1875) ). The counterpart protection under the Texas Constitution is found in Article I, Section 27.See Tex. Const. art. I, § 27 (“The citizens shall have the right, in a peaceable manner, to ... apply to those invested with the powers of government for redress of grievances or other purposes, by petition, address or remonstrance.”). Neither side has suggested there is any material substantive difference between the two, nor am I aware of any, and it seems safe to assume there is none.