Serafine v. Blunt
[…] The corresponding standards of appellate review give deference to those determinations (especially with regard to the credibility of live witnesses) and presume that the fact-finder resolved any evidentiary conflicts in favor of the findings that it either expressly made or that are implicit in its ultimate ruling. See, e.g., City of Keller v. Wilson, 168 S.W.3d 802, 819 (Tex.2005). However, while the TCPA seems to allow other forms of “evidence,” see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 27.006(b) (contemplating consideration of discovery products), it specifies that a court “shall consider the pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts on which the liability or defense is based,” see id. § 27.006(a), an exception to the general rule that pleadings are not evidence. See Rio Grande H20 Guardian v. Robert Muller Family P'ship, Ltd., No. 04–13–00441–CV, 2014 WL 309776, at *3 (Tex.App.—San Antonio Jan. 29, 2014, no pet.) (mem.op.)