Serafine v. Blunt
[…] The TCPA is codified in chapter 27 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code and, in section 27.002, the Legislature provided the following general statement of its intent in enacting the chapter:

See, e.g., Act of May 25, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 203, § 1.01–.02, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 757 (codified at Tex. Gov't Code § 22.004(g) ) (requiring Texas Supreme Court to adopt rules “to provide for the dismissal of causes of action that have no basis in law or fact”) and at Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 30.021 (providing award of attorney's fees in connection with motions under Government Code 22.004(g) ); Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 204, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 847 (the omnibus H.B. 4).