Serafine v. Blunt
[…] Id. § 27.001(1).

As for the required relationship between a “legal action” as defined in the Act and the “exercise of the right to petition,” “speech,” or “assembly” as defined in the Act, “is based on, relates to, or is in response to” is not similarly defined, nor are any of the component terms. However, some possible hints as to the intended meaning of this undefined provision can be found in other portions of the TCPA. Section 27.006 of the TCPA, titled “Evidence,” instructs that “[i]n determining whether a legal action should be dismissed under this chapter, the court shall consider the pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts on which the liability or defense is based.” The same provision also affords trial courts discretion to permit discovery (which the Act generally prohibits while a dismissal motion is pending ) that is “specific and limited [and] relevant to the motion,” implying that trial courts may consider additional evidence and issues beyond “the