Serafine v. Blunt
[…] However, I am compelled to conclude, based on the TCPA's text and its underlying First Amendment concepts, that the Legislature intended to protect even this lawsuit concerning an otherwise-private and personal quarrel as a form of the “exercise of the right to petition.”

See Tex. Const. art. I, § 13 (“All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law.”); Texas Ass'n of Bus. v. Texas Air Control Bd., 852 S.W.2d 440, 444–45 (Tex.1993).