Serafine v. Blunt
[…] See, e.g., City of Lorena v. BMTP Holdings, L.P., 409 S.W.3d 634, 641 (Tex.2013) (“We examine statutes as a whole to contextually give meaning to every provision.”); Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc. v. Glyn–Jones, 878 S.W.2d 132, 133 (Tex.1994) (“Words in a vacuum mean nothing. Only in the context of the remainder of the statute can the true meaning of a single provision be made clear.”).

See In re Allen, 366 S.W.3d 696, 706 (Tex.2012) (quoting Acker v. Texas Water Comm'n, 790 S.W.2d 299, 301 (Tex.1990) ); see also Tex. Gov't Code § 311.023(4) (in construing statute, court may consider “common law or former statutory provisions, including laws on the same or similar subjects”).

See Tex.