No. 04–14–00018–CV.
[…] Griffith, 136 S.W.3d 271, 277 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 2004, no pet.) (conclusory evidence of damages legally insufficient to support default judgment when damages are unliquidated). Therefore, we hold the trial court did not err in denying Herrera's motion to dismiss because he did not satisfy his initial burden.
“A motion to dismiss a legal action under this section must be filed not later than the 60th day after the date of service of the legal action.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code§ 27.003(b). However, “the court may extend the time to file a motion [to dismiss] on a showing of good cause.” Id. The record does not indicate defendants asked for an extension of time in which to file their motions to dismiss.