No. 04–14–00018–CV.
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 27.002 (West Supp.2014). To achieve these ends, the Legislature provided that if a legal action, such as a defamation claim, is brought in response to a person's exercise of the right of free speech, the right to petition, or the right of association, that person may move to dismiss the action. Id. § 27.003(a). The movant bears the initial burden to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the action “is based on, relates to, or is in response to the [movant's] exercise” of certain rights. Id. § 27.005(b). If the movant satisfies this initial burden, the burden then shifts to the nonmovant (the defamation-plaintiff), and the trial court is required to dismiss the legal action unless the nonmovant “establishes by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question.” Id. § 27.005(c). In determining whether a legal action should be dismissed, the trial court “shall consider the pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts on which the liability ... is based.” Id. § 27.006(a).
The Act does not define “preponderance of the evidence.”