holding defendant's revisions to a publication were a "change" within the meaning of Section 73.055
[…] Id. § 73.062(a). TMZ also did not pursue this remedy.
Third, the dissent says TMZ's update to the original story cannot be a Change because a Change cannot be defamatory. This misreads the statute. A Change cannot be sufficient if it is "defamatory of another, obscene, or otherwise improper for publication," but it can still be a Change.
Post at 22–23 (relying on Jones's allegation that TMZ's selective inclusion of parts of his statement added to the defamation).
See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 73.057(b)(4) ("A correction, clarification, or retraction is sufficient if ... [it] is publication of the requestor's statement of the facts ... exclusive of any portion that is defamatory of another, obscene, or otherwise improper for publication." (emphasis added)).