holding defendant's revisions to a publication were a "change" within the meaning of Section 73.055
[…] But if a defendant intends to rely on a Change in mitigation of damages, the Change must be timely and sufficient, and the defendant must serve notice of intent on the plaintiff within 60 days after service of citation or 10 days after making the Change, whichever is later. A Change is deemed timely and sufficient unless the plaintiff challenges timeliness or sufficiency within 20 days after receiving such notice. A timely and sufficient Change is admissible at trial only in mitigation of damages under Section 73.003(a)(3).
Compare id. § 73.055(a)(1), with id. § 73.055(a)(2).
Id. § 73.058(a).
Id. § 73.058(b).
Id. § 73.061(b); see id. § 73.003(a)(3) ("To determine the extent and source of actual damages and to mitigate exemplary damages, the defendant in a libel action may give evidence of the following matters if they have been specially pleaded ... any public apology, correction, or retraction of the libelous matter made and published by the defendant.").
If suit is pending and the defendant did not receive a Request "as required by Section 73.055," the statute provides a time-limited process by which a defendant can secure "automatic[ ]" abatement of the lawsuit.