holding defendant's revisions to a publication were a "change" within the meaning of Section 73.055
[…] Compliance with the statute may thus be achieved through either a Request or a Change.
The parties dispute who bears the burden of proving compliance or noncompliance and whether establishing compliance is part of a defamation plaintiff's prima facie case for purposes of a TCPA dismissal motion. We do not reach these issues.
Id. § 73.055(a).
Under the Act, a Request is "timely if made during the period of limitation for commencement of an action for defamation," which is one year from accrual, and "sufficient" if it:
Id. § 73.055(b).
See id. §§ 16.002(a) ("A person must bring suit for ... libel [or] slander ... not later than one year after the day the cause of action accrues."), 73.055(e) ("A period of limitation for commencement of an action under this section is tolled during the period allowed by Sections 73.056 and 73.057."). The statute authorizes tolling during statutorily authorized investigatory periods.