Civil No. 3:20-cv-236(AWT)
[…] Under Connecticut law, "[w]hen any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive, or fails to compensate an employee in accordance with section 31-76k . . . such employee . . . shall recover . . . twice the full amount of such wages with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-72. "The use of the disjunctive 'or' [in General Statutes § 31-72] clearly indicates that compensation in accordance with § 31-76k is distinct from wages" as defined by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-71a(3). Fulco v. Roman Catholic Diocesan Corp., 27 Conn. App. 800, 805 (1992). Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-76k provides:
"Wages means compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-71a(3) (internal quotations omitted). --------