Johnsen v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] A document is integral to the complaint ‘where the complaint relies heavily upon its terms and effect.'” Goel v. Bunge, Ltd., 820 F.3d 554, 559 (2d Cir. 2016) (quoting Chambers v. Time Warner, Inc., 282 F.3d 147, 153 (2d Cir. 2002)).

III. DISCUSSION

A. Count Three - Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-72

Wells Fargo argues that Count Three fails as a matter of law because “the severance and displacement payments to which [the plaintiff] claims entitlement [do not] constitute ‘wages' under section 31-71a(3) of the Connecticut General Statutes.” Def.'s Mem. Support Mot. Dismiss (ECF No. 12) at 5.

“Wages” is defined as follows: “Wages means compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-71a(3) (internal quotation marks omitted).

Wells Fargo contends that the payment in the amount of approximately $27,000 would have been severance pay. “Neither severance pay nor unpaid leave is ‘wages' for purposes of § 3172.” LaChance v.