No. 30750-2-II.
[…] Rodriguez, No. 91 5594.
This subsection contained the language now contained in subsection (4).
¶12 The Board publishes its significant decisions and makes them available to the public. RCW 51.52.160. We consider the decisions persuasive but not binding authority. See Weyerhaeuser Co. v. Tri, 117 Wn.2d 128, 138, 814 P.2d 629 (1991).
¶13 RCW 51.32.080(4) provides that "[a]ny portion of the permanent partial disability compensation" exceeding the amount that would have been paid to the worker if he had originally been awarded PTD benefits shall be deducted from the pension reserves. RCW 51.32.080(6), which refers to the statutory interest on unpaid PPD balances, uses the phrase "the compensation provided for in subsections (1) through (3) of this section." Subsection (1) classifies specific types of permanent partial disabilities and assigns specific dollar amounts to each type of injury. Subsection (3) deals with identifying disabilities not enumerated in subsection (1) and determining the appropriate amount of compensation for such injuries.