Jones v. Dept. of Labor
[…] RCW 51.32.090(8); RCW 51.32.060(6). A claimant is deemed voluntarily retired and no longer attached to the work force when the claimant is no longer receiving income, salary, or wages from any gainful employment and when the claimant has not provided evidence of a bona fide attempt to return to gainful employment after retirement. WAC 296-14-100 .

RCW 51.32.090(8) provides: "If the supervisor of industrial insurance determines that the worker is voluntarily retired and is no longer attached to the work force, benefits shall not be paid under this section."

RCW 51.32.060(6) provides: "In the case of new or reopened claims, if the supervisor of industrial insurance determines that, at the time of filing or reopening, the worker is voluntarily retired and is no longer attached to the work force, benefits shall not be paid under this section."

The statutes plainly provide that voluntary retirement is a consideration when deciding benefits. And the department has exclusive original jurisdiction. Our Supreme Court has held that the board has no jurisdiction to expand the scope of review. Hanquet, 75 Wn. App. at 663.