L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Duane D. (In re Duane D.)
[…] (§ 224.2, subd. (e)(1).)

The third duty is the duty to notify the relevant Indian tribe(s). (§ 224.3, subd. (a); 25 U.S.C. § 1912(a).) This duty is triggered if the Department or the court "knows or has reason to know . . . that an Indian child is involved" based on the inquiries performed under the second duty. (§ 224.3, subd. (a).) The Department or juvenile court has "reason to know a child involved in a proceeding is an Indian child" in one of six statutorily defined circumstances-namely, when (1) "[a] person having an interest in the child . . . informs the court that the child is an Indian child" (§ 224.2, subd. (d)(1)); (2) "[a]ny participant in the proceeding . . . informs the court that it has discovered information indicating that the child is an Indian child" (id., subd. (d)(3)); (3) "[t]he child . . . gives the court reason to know that the child is an Indian child" (id., subd.