Index No. 653826/2021 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] He states that he acted as Nuevo's agent and that plaintiff was aware that he was only an agent (id, ¶¶ 7-8).
Plaintiff counters that Perez has waived the statute of frauds defense, which, in any event, is inapplicable. On the latter point, plaintiff argues that: (1) Perez subscribed to the Retainer as evidenced in the "signature block" in his May 17, 2019 email to plaintiff; (2) Perez undertook a primary obligation to pay plaintiff; (3) plaintiff fully performed under the terms of the Retainer; and (4) Perez is estopped from asserting a statute of frauds defense.
CPLR 3018(b) provides that "[a] party shall plead all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading such as ... statute of frauds."