Index No. 653826/2021 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] General Obligations Law § 5-701 also requires that certain agreements be in writing subscribed by the party to be charged. "[Subscription is defined as '[t]he act of signing one's name on a document; the signature so affixed'" (Matter of Philadelphia Ins. Indem. Co. v Kendall, 197 A.D.3d 75, 78 n 2 [1st Dept 2021], quoting Black's Law Dictionary 1655 [10th ed 2014]). Relevant here is State Technology Law § 304 (2), which states that "an electronic signature may be used by a person in lieu of a signature affixed by hand. The use of an electronic signature shall have the same validity and effect as the use of a signature affixed by hand." An "electronic signature" is defined as "an electronic sound, symbol, or process, attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record" (State Technology Law § 302[3]).