Reddy v. Mihos
[…] Mihos answered the complaint and asserted a number of affirmative defenses, including the defenses that "[t]here was no consideration for the guaranty" and that the guaranty was not enforceable under General Obligations Law § 5–1105.

General Obligations Law § 5–1105 provides: "A promise in writing and signed by the promisor or by his agent shall not be denied effect as a valid contractual obligation on the ground that consideration for the promise is past or executed, if the consideration is expressed in the writing and is proved to have been given or performed and would be valid consideration but for the time when it was given or performed."

In January 2014, plaintiff moved for summary judgment on her claim for payment under the guaranty. Supreme Court denied that motion in May 2014. Thereafter, Mihos was deposed, and plaintiff withdrew all of her claims other than the second cause of action, the claim for recovery on the guaranty.