The Elsa Zegelstein Revocable Living Tr. v. Nanto MK Corp.
[…] (Lebedev v Blavatnik, 193 A.D.3d 175, 182-183 [1st Dept 2021].) Here, plaintiff has demonstrated entitlement to summary judgment against Nanto under the 2009 Lease. The Lease's Holdover Provision states, "In the event Tenant remains in possession of the Demised Premises after the expiration of the term created hereunder, Tenant, at the option of the Landlord, shall be deemed to be occupying the Demised Premises as a tenant on a month-to-month basis at a monthly rental equal to two times the rent." (NYSCEF doc. no. 149 at ¶ 70.)

In opposition, defendants cite Real Property Law § 232-c, which, in pertinent part, states, "In the case of such a holding over by the tenant.. .if the landlord shall accept rent for any period subsequent to the expiration of such term, then, unless agreement either express or implied is made providing otherwise, the tenancy created by the acceptance of such rent shall be a tenancy from month to month." According to defendants, plaintiffs acceptance of its use-and-occupancy payments at the rate provided for by the now unenforceable 2015 renewal lease created a month-to-month tenancy at that rate, meaning plaintiff is not entitled to any additional rent.