reversing and remanding to ALJ for determination of purpose for which data was maintained
[…] The dissent, through sleight of hand, simply replaces the word “maintained” with “created” in the personnel-data exception to support its assertion that “the images were maintained by Metro Transit from the instant the signals went from the cameras to a digital storage medium.” Our approach, by contrast, interprets the statute as a whole, treating the Legislature's differing word choices as significant. See id. at 277, 280–82 (requiring courts to read statutes as a whole and to give meaning to each individual word in a statute).
Second, our interpretation is reinforced by Minn.Stat. § 13.03, subd. 9, which provides that, “[u]nless otherwise expressly provided by a particular statute, the classification of data is determined by the law applicable to the data at the time a request for access to the data is made, regardless of the data's classification at the time it was collected, created, or received.” Under the plain language of this provision, “the classification of data” is determined based on the “law applicable to the data at the time” a request is made. Id.