Energy Policy Advocates v. Ellison
[…] (c) consumer complaint data, other than those data classified as confidential, including consumers’ complaints against businesses and follow-up investigative materials;

(d) investigative data, obtained in anticipation of, or in connection with litigation or an administrative proceeding where the investigation is not currently active; and

(e) data collected by the Consumer Division of the Attorney General's Office in its administration of the home protection hot line ....

Minn. Stat. § 13.65, subd. 1 (2020) (emphasis added).

Respondents did not provide access to the documents in the identified categories on the ground that they are "communications and noninvestigative files regarding administrative or policy matters which do not evidence final public actions." See Minn. Stat. § 13.65, subd. 1(b). Appellant argued to the district court that the documents could not be classified as "private data on individuals" if the data are not "data on individuals."