Energy Policy Advocates v. Ellison
[…] Appellant further contends, "if OAG cannot even state that the data relates to an individual, then it cannot fall under the protections of Section 13.65."

Appellant's contention implicates the exception to the definition of "data on individuals," which applies if "the appearance of the name or other identifying data can be clearly demonstrated to be only incidental to the data and the data are not accessed by the name or other identifying data of any individual." Minn. Stat. § 13.02, subd. 5. The fact that respondents described the documents without reference to any individual indicates that the data "are not accessed by the name or other identifying data of any individual." See id.