Energy Policy Advocates v. Ellison
[…] In Star Tribune, this court concluded that certain data possessed by a government entity were not civil investigative data because the government entity obtained the data from an opposing party in the discovery phase of litigation, not in the course of its own investigation. Id. at 298-99. Our decision was based on the purpose of the government entity's collection of the data, not the timing of the collection. See id. If a government entity obtains data from an opposing party in the course of discovery, section 13.39 does not apply. See Minn. Stat. § 13.39, subd. 2(a). But section 13.39 applies if a government entity obtains data "as part of an active investigation undertaken for the purpose of the commencement or defense of a pending civil legal action" or "in anticipation of a pending civil legal action." See id.

Appellant also contends that respondents’ descriptions are insufficient to allow a determination that respondents’ investigations remain active.