Energy Policy Advocates v. Ellison
[…] B. Active Civil Investigative Data

The second statute concerning investigate data on which respondents rely provides:

[D]ata collected by a government entity as part of an active investigation undertaken for the purpose of the commencement or defense of a pending civil legal action, or which are retained in anticipation of a pending civil legal action, are classified as protected nonpublic data pursuant to section 13.02, subdivision 13, in the case of data not on individuals and confidential pursuant to section 13.02, subdivision 3, in the case of data on individuals.

Minn. Stat. § 13.39, subd. 2(a). "Whether a civil legal action is pending shall be determined by the chief attorney acting for the government entity." Id. , subd. 1. While a civil legal action is pending,