Krauss v. State
[…] Id. at 1089, 863 P.2d at 1042. We overrule Robertson to the extent that the opinion suggests that a defendant may not stipulate to or waive proof of prior DUI convictions.

Generally, a defendant is entitled to enter into agreements that waive or otherwise affect his or her fundamental rights. Campbell v. Wood, 18 F.3d 662, 673 (9th Cir. 1994). For example, a defendant may waive a preliminary hearing even though NRS 484.3792(2) indicates that, if a felony DUI offense is alleged, the facts of the prior convictions "must also be shown at the preliminary examination or presented to the grand jury." Further, by pleading guilty a defendant may waive the trial itself, thereby relieving the State of its obligation to prove the substantive offense. It follows that a defendant should be able to stipulate to or waive proof of the prior convictions at sentencing.