No. 63083
[…] First Judicial District Court, Storey County; James Todd Russell, Judge.
Appellant Nathan Daniel Adakai contends that his two prior misdemeanor domestic battery convictions, used by the State to enhance the instant case to a felony, were not sufficiently proven and "introduced into evidence at the district court." Adakai claims that his felony domestic battery conviction must therefore be reversed and the matter remanded for sentencing as a misdemeanor. We disagree.
Pursuant to NRS 200.485(4), "[t]he facts concerning a prior offense must be alleged in the . . . information, . . . must be proved at the time of sentencing and, if the principal offense is alleged to be a felony, must also be shown at the preliminary examination." The State has the burden to establish the constitutional validity of prior misdemeanor convictions, see Dressier v. State, 107 Nev. 686, 697, 819 P.2d 1288, 1295 (1991), unless a defendant waives or stipulates to their proof, see Hobbs v.