Evenson v. State
[…] ORDER OF AFFIRMANCE

This is an appeal from a judgment of conviction, pursuant to a guilty plea, of domestic battery. Second Judicial District Court, Washoe County; Brent T. Adams, Judge.

First, appellant Johnnie David Evenson contends that the district court erred by sentencing him pursuant to NRS 200.485(l)(c) (category C felony) without reviewing the two convictions offered by the State for enhancement purposes. Evenson claims that his felony domestic battery conviction must be reversed and the matter remanded for sentencing as a misdemeanor. We disagree.

Pursuant to NRS 200.485(4), “[t]he facts concerning a prior offense must be alleged in the ... information ... [and] must be proved at the time of sentencing.” The State has the burden to present prima facie evidence of prior felony convictions and to establish the constitutional validity of prior misdemeanor convictions, see Dressier v. State, 107 Nev. 686, 697, 819 P.2d 1288, 1295 (1991) ; see also Davenport v.