Krandle v. Refuah Health Ctr.
[…] See In re Terrorist Attacks on Sept. 11, 2001, No. 03-MD-1570, 2022 WL 356190, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 7, 2022) (“Courts have [] rejected attempts to slip additional expert or lawyer arguments into declarations or affirmations.”); see also Quattlander v. Ray, No. 18-CV-3229, 2021 WL 5043004, at *2 n.4 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 29, 2021) (“I will not allow counsel to bypass the page limits on memoranda of law . . . by submitting additional argument in the form of an affirmation.”)

This case centers on § 233(a)'s text. The statute provides in relevant part that:

The remedy against the United States provided by [the FTCA] . . . for damage for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions, including the conduct of clinical studies or investigation, by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment, shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subjectmatter against the officer or employee (or his estate) whose act or omission gave rise to the claim.
Id. As explained by the Supreme Court, “[§] 233(a) grants absolute immunity to PHS officers and employees for actions arising out of the performance of medical or related functions within the scope of their employment by barring all actions against them for such conduct.”