Krandle v. Refuah Health Ctr.
[…] The Government attempts to show otherwise, arguing that these adjectives “each specify a particular practice . . . of attending to human health” and that they refer to specific “care practices.” (Govt. Mem. 8-9 & n.5; see also Krandle Mem. 11-12 (arguing that functions must relate to “medical care”).) But it provides no authority for these specific definitions. Indeed, surrounding provisions demonstrate that when Congress wants to refer to medical treatment, it does so expressly. See 42 U.S.C. § 251(a) (authorizing the provision of “medical, surgical, and dental treatment and hospitalization and optometric care for Federal employees ....”).