Krandle v. Refuah Health Ctr.
[…] (Govt. Mem. 19-23.) Its specific argument is that Congress must expressly authorize substitution by courts, something it failed to do in § 233(a), as confirmed by the enactment of the Westfall Act.

The issue largely revolves around something called “scope certification.” The FTCA, as amended by the Westfall Act, expressly provides for substitution of the United States as a defendant where the Attorney General certifies that an employee “was acting within the scope of his office or employment.” 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(1); Hui, 559 U.S. at 810 (“Under the FTCA, ‘certification by the Attorney General that the defendant employee was acting within the scope of his office or employment at the time of the incident out of which the claim arose' transforms an action against an individual federal employee into one against the United States.” (quoting § 2679(d)(1))).