Krandle v. Refuah Health Ctr.
[…] For example, to qualify as a PHS entity, a center must implement policies “to reduce the risk of malpractice and the risk of lawsuits arising out of any health or health-related functions performed by the entity.” Id. § 233(h)(1) (emphasis added). Those provisions demonstrate Congress's familiarity with “malpractice” and underscore § 233(a)'s broader language.

The Government, aware of Cuoco, reframes § 233(a)'s purpose as generally directed towards “misfeasance” in the provision of healthcare. (Govt. Mem. 11.) In other words, § 233(a) can still be limited to medical negligence, even if it covers more than just malpractice. But there is no textual basis for this argument, either. Section 233(a) applies to claims “for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical . . . or related functions”; it does not apply only to claims of medical negligence resulting from the same conduct. Indeed, Congress used almost that exact language in a different subsection about PHS employees on foreign assignment: